News

  • Study Tour
  • La Trobe Academic Excellence Scholarships

    La Trobe Academic Excellence Scholarships

    La Trobe University are offering Academic Excellence Scholarships for the February, 2012 intake.
  • Recent Changes in Skilled Migration

    Recent Changes in Skilled Migration

    New pathway for permanent residency in Australia: Introduction of the Significant Investor Visa for Australia. Australia has introduced its new Subclass 188 Visa (Significant Investor stream), allowing applicants to be granted permanent residency through the investment of at least AUD$5mil in a “complying investment”. The grant of permanent residency is a 2 step process whereby the applicant is required to first obtain a Subclass 188 (Provisional) Visa in the Significant Investor stream and then, once satisfying specific investment and residency requirements, apply for a Subclass 888 (Permanent) Visa in the Significant Investor stream. To be granted the Provisional (i.e. temporary) visa the applicant will need to have deposited at least AUD$5mil in a “complying investment”, with the intention of having that investment for at least 4 years. To be granted the permanent visa, the applicant must held one or more Subclass 188 (Significant Investment stream) Visa(s) for at least 4 years, held the “complying investment” for at least 4 years and have been in Australia for at least 40 days for each year they have held a Subclass 188 (Significant Investor) Visa. For more information regarding this permanent residency pathway, please contact me at migration@cedarjettravel.com.au or on (+613) 9383 6876.
  • Independent (Migrant) Visa (189)

    Independent (Migrant) Visa (189)

    This visa is for skilled workers who are not seeking nomination by a State or Territory of Australia, or a relative living in a Designated Area of Australia. It is Points-Tested visa available under the SkillSelect program where potential applicants are to achieve, or exceed, the minimum Pass Mark for the visa. Points are awarded on the basis of age, English Language ability, qualifications, work experience, etc. Certain family members can be included in the application. This visa replaces the Subclass 175 and Subclass 885 Visas which ceased on 1 July, 2012.
  • Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (190)

    Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (190)

    This visa is for skilled workers who are seeking nomination by a State or Territory of Australia, or sponsorship by a relative living in a Designated Area of Australia. It is Points-Tested visa available under the SkillSelect program where potential applicants are to achieve, or exceed, the minimum Pass Mark for the visa. Points are awarded on the basis of age, English Language ability, qualifications, work experience, etc. Certain family members can be included in the application. This visa replaces the Subclass 176 and Subclass 886 Visas which ceased on 1 July, 2012.
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (489)

    Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (489)

    This visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. It is Points-Tested visa available under the SkillSelect Program where potential applicants are to achieve, or exceed, the minimum Pass Mark for the visa. Points are awarded on the basis of age, English Language ability, qualifications, work experience, etc. Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous Subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications. The visa can be valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • SkillSelect - Points Test System

    SkillSelect - Points Test System

    The SkillSelect Program is a "Points Tested" Program, in which an applicant is required to achieve, or exceed, the minimum Pass Mark for the visa Subclass they are applying for. Points are awarded to an applicant based upon their Age, English Language ability, Qualifications, Work Experience and Nomination / Sponsorship (if applicable). Extra Points can be awarded based upon fluency in a community language, study completed in Regional Australia or successfuly completion of a Professional Year in Australia, or the spouse's age, qualifications and experience.
  • Overview of SkillSelect GSM Visa Process

    Overview of SkillSelect GSM Visa Process

    On 1st July, 2012, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) introduced their SkillSelect Program, which affects how a person applies under the GSM Program. Rather than directly applying for a visa, a person now first submits an Expression of Interest (EoI) and, only after invited by DIAC, can they lodge an application for a visa. Once invited a person has 60 days to lodge their application via the SkillSelect program
  • Australian Education System

    Australian Education System

    Australia’s system of education is of the highest standard and enjoys international renown. Our schools develop students’ skills and confidence; Australian university graduates excel at the cutting edge of research and innovation; and vocational and technical education drives our thriving industrial sector. Australia is widely recognized as a world leader in the field of international education and English language training.
  • Tourist Visa

    Tourist Visa

    For people to visit Australia for a holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes.
  • Business, Professional and other Skilled Visas

    Business, Professional and other Skilled Visas

    Business Visas: For people to come to Australia for a business-related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest in Australia. Professionals and Other Skilled Visas: There are a number of visa options available for people who want to migrate permanently to Australia and who have the required skills and qualifications.

Apply Online

You can start your application with Studyco by filling out our online assessment form.

Start Study Assessment

Apply in Person

If you prefer to see a Studyco representative in person, go to one of our worldwide offices.

Find A Studyco Office
StudyCo Expo 2016